Skip to Content
BOLD BY DESIGN. TIMELESS BY NATURE.

BOLD & TIMELESS

Explore

BOLD & TIMELESS

Size guide

FIND YOUR FIT

A little care. A better fit.

Use your body measurements to compare with the BT menswear chart. These are body reference measurements, not the dimensions of the finished garment. MT means Medium Tall.

Measure your body, not an existing garment. Our tailoring team determines the garment allowances for your selected style.

BT body measurements · inches · MT = Medium Tall
MeasurementSMLXLXXLMT
Neck151617182116
Shoulder171920212319
Sleeve Length2425.526262729
Chest414446505844
Stomach404345495743
Body Length343535353840
Waist333740454938
Lap2526.530333728
Trouser Length404042424243

The sizes offered for a particular product may differ. A chart entry does not confirm stock availability.

MEASURE WITH CONFIDENCE

How to take your measurements

Use a flexible tape over light clothing. Keep your posture natural and ask someone to help with lengths and shoulders. The tailoring team confirms style-specific measuring points.

Neck

Wrap the tape around the base of your neck, where a collar sits. Keep it comfortably against the skin without tightening it.

Shoulder

With your arms relaxed, ask someone to measure across your back between the outer shoulder points. Ask BT to confirm the shoulder points for your style.

Sleeve Length

Bend your elbow slightly. Measure from the shoulder point along the outside of your arm to the intended cuff. Confirm the cuff position with BT.

Chest

Pass the tape under your arms and around the fullest part of your chest. Keep it level across your back and breathe normally.

Stomach

Measure around the fullest part of your abdomen with the tape level. Stand naturally; do not hold your stomach in.

Body Length

Ask BT to confirm the starting point and intended hem for the inner top or outer agbada. These are different garments and need separate length instructions.

Waist

Measure around the level where you will wear your trousers. Keep the tape level and comfortable, and tell BT where you measured.

Lap

Keep this label as supplied on BT’s chart. Ask the tailoring team to confirm its measuring position before sending a value; do not substitute a hip or thigh measurement yourself.

Trouser Length

With help, measure from the intended waistband down the outside of your leg to the intended trouser hem. Wear the shoes you plan to use and confirm the hem with BT.

Need a personal fit?

Record body measurements without adding tailoring allowance. If you fall between chart sizes, request fitting advice. Do not automatically choose a smaller size.

Request custom sizing →